Privacy Policy

1      Introduction

Beans is a Dutch platform, where you can access the following Services regarding a variety of Digital Assets: save/earn, send, request payments, convert currency. You can use the Services of Beans through our Website or through our App.

This is our Privacy Statement. In this document we explain what kind of personal data we collect via our Services. Personal data means all information by which a person can be directly or indirectly identified and is a term under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We also explain what role we have in the processing of personal data, how long we retain personal data and what rights you have as a data subject.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. Please note that this Privacy Statement utilizes certain terms that are defined in the General Terms and Conditions Beans.

2      Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Beans is responsible for the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Statement and acts as ‘controller’ under the GDPR, except when the processing of personal data takes places in the context of Third Party Service Provider(s) (as further explained in the General Terms and Conditions). In such case, the Third Party Service Provider qualifies as the controller.

If you have questions about the processing of your personal data, you can always contact us through the contact details listed at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

3      Which personal data could be processed and from which source?

Beans may process your personal data if you:

  1. visit our Website;
  2. use our App; and/or
  3. use our Services.

3.1    Information we collect from you automatically

We receive and store certain types of information automatically when you interact with the Beans Platform or use the Services. This information helps us address customer support issues, provide you with a streamlined and personalized experience, improve the performance of the Beans Platform, and protect your account from fraud by detecting unauthorized access.

Information collected automatically includes:

  1. Online Identifiers: Information on how our Services are accessed and used, such as your IP-address.
  2. Usage Data: When and for how long you visit the Beans Platform, which pages you visit on the Beans Platform, on which links you click and technical information (e.g. type of browser and operating system).

3.2    Information you provide to us

To open an Account and allow you access to our Services, we will ask you to provide us with some important information about you. This information is either required to verify your identity or necessary to provide the requested Services.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we generally collect from our (potential) Users.

  1. Registration data: username, full name, email address, password.
  2. Account information: Recovery Key A.

In case we add new features and Services and/or applicable laws and regulations change, you may be asked to provide additional information. In such case, we will inform you about the purposes and legal grounds for such additional processing separately and/or via an update of this Privacy Statement.

4      For what purpose are your personal data processed?

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To provide the Services; We process your personal data to provide the Services to you. For example, when you want to store Digital Assets in your Account, we require certain information such as your username, email address and phone number. We cannot provide you with Services without such information.
  2. To provide service communications; We send administrative or account-related information to you to keep you updated about our Services, inform you of relevant security issues or updates, or provide other transaction-related information. Without such communications, you may not be aware of important developments relating to your Account that may affect how you can use our Services. You may not opt-out of receiving critical service communications, such as emails or mobile notifications sent for legal or security purposes.
  3. To provide customer service; We process your personal data when you contact us to resolve any questions or to troubleshoot problems. Without processing your personal data for such purposes, we cannot respond to your requests and ensure your uninterrupted use of the Services.

The following chart summarizes how we use the categories of personal data we collect from customers:

Personal Data Category as mentioned in paragraph 3SourcePurpose for Collecting Personal Data
Online IdentifiersInformation we collect from you automatically1, 3
Usage DataInformation we collect from you automatically1, 3
Registration DataInformation we collect from you automatically2, 3
Account informationInformation you provide us1

5      Legal Bases for Processing your information

Beans only processes your personal data for a specified purpose and based on a legal ground, such as your consent or when necessary for the execution of the User Agreement with you, to comply with a legal obligation or to protect a legitimate interest.

Section & Purpose of ProcessingLegal Bases for Processing
To provide Beans’ ServicesBased on our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract
To provide service communicationsBased on our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract
To provide customer serviceBased on our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract

If you provided Beans your consent for any processing of your personal data, you always have the right to withdraw your consent at any moment by emailing us at: info@beansapp.com. Please note, withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data before such withdrawal.

6      Who may receive your personal data?

Beans only provides access to your personal data to Beans staff members that need to have access to your personal data to perform their tasks and duties. Beans ensures that staff members are contractually or legally required to keep your personal data confidential.

Beans will not share your personal data with Third Party Service Providers. However, Beans may link users to Third Party Service Providers who process personal data for their own purposes (see for more details the General Terms and Conditions). Such parties qualify as ‘controllers’ under the GDPR. Therefore, Beans is not responsible for your data and privacy regarding the services provided by these Third Party Service Providers.

In such case, users will receive a warning stating that they may choose to be linked to a Third Party Service Provider, that Beans does not collect or send personal data in relation to that service and from then on the Third Party Service Provider is responsible for the data and privacy of the user.

7      Does Beans process personal data to recipients outside the European Economic Area?

Beans does not process personal data to recipients outside the European Economic Area.

8      Your rights

If your personal data is processed, you have privacy rights and, of course, Beans respects these rights. More specifically, you have the right of access, deletion and rectification of personal data, objection to processing of personal data, restriction of processing of personal data and the right of data portability. You can exercise your right by contacting info@beansapp.com We may ask you to provide further information in order to determine your identity first or to ensure that no one else is trying to execute your privacy rights.

Beans will respond to your request as quickly as possible, although this can take up to one month. If more time is required to complete your request, Beans will let you know how much longer is needed and the reasons for the delay.

The above rights are not always absolute, and sometimes we may have pressing interests or a legal obligation to deny your request. In such case, we will explain to you our reason for denying your request.

9      Complaints

If you believe that Beans has processed your personal data unlawfully or if you are not satisfied with Beans’ response to your request, you can send your complaint to beansapp.com. Beans will respond to your complaint as quickly as possible.

You are always entitled to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority if you believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the GDPR. In the Netherlands, the supervisory authority for data protection is:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens – Website: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

10       How will Beans protect your personal data?

Beans will not keep your personal data longer than the mandatory statutory retention period or, if such a mandatory statutory retention period does not apply, no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your personal data were collected or processed.

Beans retains personal data processed to execute the User Agreement with you as long as the term of this agreement. Beans has asked for your (explicit) consent for any processing of your personal data, Beans retains your personal data until you withdraw your (explicit) consent or until your (explicit) consent can be deemed expired and you have not renewed such (explicit) consent.

11       Updating the Privacy Statement

Beans may update this Privacy Statement. Any update of the Privacy Statement will apply after announcing the update on our Website, our App, or any other official communication channel. If the change to the Privacy Statement concerns a fundamental change to the nature of the processing (e.g. a new category of sensitive data processed) or if the change may be relevant to and impact upon you, Beans will inform you of changes to the Privacy Statement, explicitly and effectively, well in advance of the change actually taking effect.

12       Contact and questions about this Privacy Statement

If you want to know more about Beans’ Privacy Statement or have any questions or recommendations, please send an email to beansapp.com Beans will respond to your request as quickly as possible.

Contact details:

info@beansapp.com